Privacy Policy

Global-MINDS Privacy & Cookie Policy

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

The European Master in the Psychology of Global Mobility Inclusion and Diversity in Society (Global-MINDS) is an international consortium, coordinated by ISCTE-IUL in Lisbon, with its administrative office at Avenida das Forças Armadas 36, 1649-026 Lisboa, Portugal, email: info[at]global-minds.eu. Global-MINDS is committed to protecting your personal data, whether you are an associate, student, graduate, staff member, invited scholar or just a visitor of the Global-MINDS website. The Global-MINDS Privacy & Cookie Policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

What is the purpose of the data collection?

In principle, the information collected by Global-MINDS is used to:

  • Determine your access rights to certain sections of our websites (e.g. Global-MINDS Students Section);
  • Facilitate the selection and admission process to the Global-MINDS educational programmes and events, as well as maintain communication with their participants;
  • Improve the user experience and provide you with content tailored to your needs and interests;
  • Monitor how the site is used in order to continually improve its content and structure.

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our sites freely and anonymously. However, some services may require you to provide us with personal data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it might not be possible for you to gain access to certain part of the site, for us to process your application or to respond to your query.

What personal data do we collect?

When you register with us or apply for our educational programmes and events, we may collect personal and employment information such as name, age, sex, nationality, education and employment history, current affiliation as well as other similar information. Some of this information might be optional but is nevertheless helpful in adequately processing your application. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information, nor do we forward this to Google Analytics.

With the exception of registered users of the Global-MINDS Application Platform, all information collected on our website is anonymous. This is done when you visit our website as a guest. During this process we may record information about: the areas of the website you visit, the amount of time you spend on the site, whether you are new to the site or have visited it before, how you came to visit our website and what type of device and browser you use. If you are frequent user of for e.g. Google services, through cookies we might also collect basic demographic information about you (age group, sex, country of origin etc.). All of the data mentioned above will be provided to us by Google Analytics.

How do we collect your data?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us: when you visit our website, when you fill in different online forms, when you apply for our educational programmes and events, when you contact us regarding our activities or when you make a donation to us, you knowingly provide us with your personal information.

Additionally, we collect aggregated or anonymous information about the services you use and how you use them, for e.g. when you visit our website and social media (such as the Global-MINDS Facebook page). Some information about you might be provided to us by the third parties, such as Google Analytics.

Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

The data collected by Global-MINDS is administered exclusively by Global-MINDS staff and no information is passed to third-party organisations without clear consent of the user.

In case of applicants for Global-MINDS events, contact details and personal information will be added to a confidential and secure participant database. The database holds information about students and participants in order to manage recruitment, admission, registration, study, examination, graduation and other student / participant services. Information is passed between the central coordination team of Global-MINDS and various full partner universities and/or partner organisations involved in the training delivery for operational reasons only.

In case of applicants for the Global-MINDS Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s Degree Programme, information may be shared between the central coordination team of the Global-MINDS full partner universities participating in the Joint Master’s Programme for the purpose of evaluating applications and for compiling general statistics about applicants. No personal information will be shared with third parties, with the exception of stakeholders of the Erasmus+ programme. In case of selection (applicants being proposed for a scholarship/fellowship, put on the reserve list or enrolled on a self-paying basis), personal data may be used for the purposes of evaluating the programmes, efficiently manage the projects, and producing statistics. Data could be made available to the EACEA, the European Commission, the European External Action Service staff, as well as to other stakeholders of the Erasmus+ programme, such as Erasmus+ National Agencies, National Erasmus+ Offices and the Erasmus Mundus Student and Alumni Association.

In case of registered users of the Global-MINDS Students Platform, contact information may be shared between the central coordination team and the full partner universities of Global-MINDS. These contact details shall be for the explicit and exclusive use of the Global-MINDS Network to contact the users and shall not be passed to any further institutions, organisations, or companies without one’s explicit consent.

Global-MINDS may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the association, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

How long do we keep your data and how do we protect it?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement you enter into with Global-MINDS.

We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve the users’ experience whilst visiting the Global-MINDS website. Importantly, we use strictly necessary, performance and functionality cookies.

We use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they have come from, and whether they have completed any tasks on the site. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

You may notice that some cookies are not related to Global-MINDS. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as YouTube video or Facebook likes, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Global-MINDS does not govern the publication of third party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

Once you accept cookies on the Global-MINDS website, you can always change your mind and disable them. Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from aboutcookies.org.

How can you access your personal data, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it?

You have the right to request access to information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us at info@global-minds.eu. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

In case of registered users of the Global-MINDS Students Platform, you can freely edit your personal information or remove your profile from the online database entirely.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. If at any point you wish for Global-MINDS to delete information about you, you can simply contact us at info@global-minds.eu.

Whom to contact if you have queries or complaints about data protection of individuals?

At any point, both with your queries and complaints, you can contact the Global-MINDS central administrative office at info@global-minds.eu, +351 217 903 000

The Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteccão de Dados, https://www.cnpd.pt/) oversees the protection of personal data in Portugal. If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal information, you can raise it there.